Black Box Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator - Singlemode


Price:
$60.68

Description

Use these attenuators with a single-mode cable to filter the strength of the fiber optic signal.

Fiber equipment located too close to other fiber equipment? Having problems with transmissions? Data being corrupted? Getting system failures? The problem is easier to fix than you may think.

When a fiber device is very close to another one - for example, as little as 3 feet (0.9 m) - the signal is extremely strong. The light signal doesn't have time to attenuate or lose strength as it travels down the fiber. This is called receive saturation. The energy level of the fiber optic signal is too high and exceeds the operating range of the receiving equipment. So when the light reaches the other end, it reflects back along the cable. This reflection distorts the signal and disrupts data.

Solve the problem with our attenuators. They feature guaranteed return-loss measures to attenuate the signal. To achieve the fixed return loss, the attenuators use a doped single-mode fiber with a wavelength of 1310 - 1550 nm.

Use the attenuators in CATV, LAN, WAN, and telecommunications applications. When you have multiple fiber runs, use the attenuators to make sure all are operating at the same optical level. You can also use the attenuators as part of your test kits to verify optical levels.


  • High-precision doping technology for low back reflection and increased fiber signal accuracy.
  • Ideal for use in CATV, LAN, WAN, and telecommunications applications.
  • Precision zirconia alignment sleeve.
  • Guaranteed return loss of -60 dB.
  • Protect equipment from being overpowered.
  • Choose from five fixed attenuation values.

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Facebook Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed