StarTech.com HPE JD094B-BX40-D Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Transceiver


Price:
Sale price$586.00

Description

The JD094B-BX40-D-ST is an HP JD094B-BX40-D compatible downstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's JD094B-BX40-U-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible HP switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1330nmTx/1270nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • Power Consumption: > 1.6W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE JD094B-BX40-D COMPATIBLE: 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ works with HPE switches like 5900, 12500, 5500, 5820, 5120 and others
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-BX
  • 10Gbps
  • 10G Bi-Directional Downstream
  • Single Mode (SMF)

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed