Black Box FlexPoint Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter


Price:
$796.76

Description

  • Sends data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) on single-mode fiber.
  • Manual switches give you the option to control port operation.
  • Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of the attached devices.
  • Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail.
  • Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.

This FlexPoint Modular Media Converter provides plug-and-play conversion from 1000-Mbps UTP to 1000-Mbps fiber. FlexPoint™ Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN.

The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes. Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.Also, be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family:

  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to BNC Media Converter (LMC210A)
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converter (LTM215A)
  • FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Converters (LMC252A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 1000-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Drivers (MT660A-MM, etc.)
  • FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converters (ME660A-MST, etc.) Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • DIP switches enable you to configure port settings.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.
  • Compact size
  • Powered by a universal AC power supply or the optional rackmountable chassis.
  • Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Facebook Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed