Black Box Gb ETH MED CONV 2-10-100-1000 COP 100-1000 MM FBR 850nm 0.5km SC


Price:
Sale price$517.00

Description

Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. Black Box Compact Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Media Converter to your PC's with a cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

This Compact Media Converter allows you to choose from models with an SFP slot, or fixed SC dual-strand multimode fiber or SC dual-strand single-mode fiber connectors.

Applications Include:
  • LAN extension.
  • Connect aggregation switches to core switches over fiber.
  • Take fiber to the desktop for PC and VoIP phone connections.
  • Connect network nodes via fiber in high EMI/RFI environments.

  • Provides two 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper to 100/1000-Mbps multimode fiber ports
  • Link fault detection enables quickly to isolate any breaks
  • Autosensing 10/100/1000-Mbps for speed
  • Auto-cross enables you to use either a straight-through or crossover pinned cable
  • Supports jumbo frames for multimedia applications
  • Fiber links provide EMI/RFI immunity in harsh environments

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed