Chelsio 40G short reach QSFP Optic Module


Price:
Sale price$71.00

Description

Chelsio's SM40G-SR 40Gb/s 100m Multimode QSFP+ optical transceivers are designed and certified for use with Chelsio's 40-Gigabit Ethernet Unified Wire Adapters. The Chelsio SM40G-SR Transceiver is compatible with Chelsio's T5-based Unified Wire Adapters.

The T5 adapters support PCI Express 3.0 host bus interface, and are optimized for storage, cloud computing, HPC, virtualization and other data center applications. The fifth-generation T5 ASIC technology from Chelsio provides the highest performance while dramatically lowering host-system CPU and memory overhead with on-board hardware that offloads TCP/IP, iSCSI, FCoE and iWARP RDMA processing. As a result, the system benefits from higher bandwidth, lower latency and reduced power consumption.
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Single 1x12 MPO receptacle
  • Unretimed XLPPI electrical interface
  • Reliable VCSEL array technology
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Supports 1.06 Gb/s to 10.5 Gb/s per channel
  • Four-channel full-duplex
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed