StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)


Price:
Sale price$123.00

Description

The SFP-10GB-BX-U-STA-ST is a MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP-10GB-BX-D-STA-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • Delivers reliable 10 GbE connections for 10GBase-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Pairs with SFP-10GB-BX-D-STA-ST
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of < 1.3W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed